1/6

2019

Ontario Wine Awards Winners

105.7 EZ Rock / Newstalk 610 CKTB Winemaker of the Year Award

David Johnson, Featherstone Estate Winery

 

VINES Magazine Red Wine of the Year Award

Trius 2016 Showcase Red Shale Cabernet Franc Clark Farm Vineyard

 

VINES Magazine White Wine of the Year Award

Peller Estates 2016 Andrew Peller Signature Series Riesling

 

VQA Wines of Ontario Wine Journalism Award

Dick Snyder, Freelance Writer

 

ASL Print FX Best Label Design Award

Gold: Palatine Hills Estate 2017 The Wanderers Red

Silver: Drea’s Wine Co. 2017 Drea’s Sauvignon Blanc

Bronze: Windrush Estate 2017 Pinot Grigio

 

105.7 EZ Rock / Newstalk 610 CKTB Sparkling Wine Award ~ Traditional Method

Gold: Megalomaniac N/V Bubblehead

Silver: Kew Vineyards Estate 2016 Pinot Meunier

Bronze: Henry of Pelham Family Estate N/V Cuvée Catherine Rosé Brut

Bronze: Trius N/V Brut Rosé

 

Niagara Airbus Sparkling Wine Award ~ Cuve Close

Gold: Megalomaniac 2018 Sparkling Personality

Silver: Reif Estate N/V The Stars Sparkling Riesling

Bronze: Pelee Island 2016 Secco

Bronze: Vieni Estates 2018 Classic Brut

Dry Riesling Award

Gold: No Gold Awarded

Silver: No Silver Awarded

Bronze: Honsberger Estate 2018 Riesling

 

Benchmark Restaurant Semi-Dry Riesling Award

Gold: Peller Estates 2016 Andrew Peller Signature Series Riesling

Silver: Redstone 2017 Limestone Vineyard Riesling

Bronze: Flat Rock Cellars 2017 Riesling

 

Fine Wine Reserve Dry White Varietal Award

Gold: Big Head Wines 2017 RAW Chenin Blanc

Silver: No Silver Awarded

Bronze: Colio Estate 2017 Bricklayer’s Reward Herringbone White

Bronze: Jackson-Triggs Niagara Estate 2017 Grand Reserve White Meritage

 

George Brown College Centre for Hospitality and Culinary Arts Gewurztraminer Award

Gold: Big Head Wines 2018 Gewurztraminer

Silver: Thirty Bench Wine Makers 2017 Small Lot Gewurztraminer

Bronze: Niagara College Teaching Winery 2017 Balance Gewurztraminer

Bronze: Konzelmann Estate 2016 Gewurztraminer Late Harvest

 

VIA Rail Canada Pinot Blanc/Pinot Gris Award

Gold: Konzelmann Estate 2017 Lakefront Series Pinot Blanc

Silver: Strewn 2017 Terroir Pinot Blanc

Silver: Harwood Estate 2017 Pinot Gris

Bronze: Magnotta 2017 Pinot Grigio Venture Series

Bronze: Huff Estates 2017 Pinot Gris

 

Amcor Sauvignon Blanc/Semillon Award

Gold: Creekside Estate 2017 Iconoclast Sauvignon Blanc/Semillon

Gold: Angels Gate Estate 2017 Sauvignon Blanc

Gold: Trius 2017 Showcase Clean Slate Sauvignon Blanc Wild Ferment

Silver: Megalomaniac 2018 Savvy Sauvignon Blanc

Silver: Leaning Post Wines 2018 Sauvignon Blanc

Silver: Niagara College Teaching Winery 2017 Gastronomy Fumé Blanc

Bronze: Vieni Estates 2016 Sauvignon Blanc

Cogeco Oaked Chardonnay Award ~ Under $20

Gold: Niagara College Teaching Winery 2017 Gastronomy Chardonnay

Silver: Strewn 2017 Barrel Aged Chardonnay

Bronze: Flat Rock Cellars 2017 Chardonnay

 

IWEG Oaked Chardonnay Award ~ Over $20

Gold: Tawse 2013 Lenko Vineyard Chardonnay

Silver: Flat Rock Cellars 2017 The Rusty Shed Chardonnay

Bronze: Two Sisters Vineyards 2017 Chardonnay

 

Canadian Food & Wine Institute at Niagara College Unoaked Chardonnay Award

Gold: Big Head Wines 2017 Chardonnay Stainless

Silver: Konzelmann Estate 2017 Unoaked Chardonnay

Bronze: Two Sisters Vineyards 2017 Unoaked Chardonnay

 

Rosé/Blanc de Noir Award

Gold: No Gold Awarded

Silver: Peller Estates 2018 Private Reserve Rosé

Bronze: North 42 Degrees Estate 2018 Cabernet Sauvignon Rosé

 

Donna’s Fashions Gamay Award

Gold: London Born Wine Co. 2017 Gamay Noir

Silver: 13th Street 2017 Gamay

Bronze: Peller Estates 2017 Private Reserve Gamay Noir

Bronze: Megalomaniac 2017 Avant Garde Gamay

Bronze: Malivoire 2018 Gamay

Allen’s Pinot Noir Award

Gold: Flat Rock Cellars 2015 Gravity Pinot Noir

Gold: The Farm 2017 Black Label Pinot Noir

Gold: Bachelder 2016 les Villages Pinot Noir

Silver: Tawse 2016 Tintern Road Vineyard Pinot Noir

Bronze: Megalomaniac 2016 SonOfABitch Pinot Noir

Bronze: Megalomaniac 2016 Reserve Pinot Noir

Grapes for Humanity Red Hybrid Award

Gold: Malivoire 2017 Old Vines Foch

Silver: Sandbanks 2017 Sleeping Giant

Silver: Sandbanks 2017 Baco Noir Reserve

Bronze: Henry of Pelham Family Estate 2017 Speck Family Reserve Baco Noir

 

Niagara Airbus Cabernet Sauvignon Award

Gold: Kacaba Vineyards 2016 Signature Series Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon

Silver: Riverview Cellars 2015 Salvatore’s Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon

Bronze: Nomad at Hinterbrook 2015 Cabernet Sauvignon

Bronze: Two Sisters Vineyards 2014 Cabernet Sauvignon

 

Cogeco Cabernet Franc Award

Gold: Trius 2016 Showcase Red Shale Cabernet Franc Clark Farm Vineyard

Silver: Two Sisters Vineyards 2015 Cabernet Franc

Bronze: Thirty Bench Wine Makers 2016 Small Lot Cabernet Franc

Bronze: Inniskillin Niagara Estate 2016 Reserve Cabernet Franc

 

FCC Agribusiness and Agri-Food Merlot Award

Gold: Malivoire 2016 Stouck Merlot

Gold: Jackson-Triggs Niagara Estate 2016 Grand Reserve Merlot

Gold: Megalomaniac 2016 Big Mouth Merlot

Silver: Konzelmann Estate 2017 Lakefront Series Merlot

Silver: Angels Gate Estate 2016 Mountainview Merlot

Bronze: Magnotta 2016 Limited Edition Merlot

 

Quench Magazine Syrah/Shiraz Award

Gold: Big Head Wines 2017 RAW Syrah

Gold: Creekside Estate 2016 Broken Press Syrah Reserve

Silver: Niagara College Teaching Winery 2017 Balance Syrah

Silver: Angels Gate Estate 2016 Mountainview Syrah

Bronze: Meldville Wines 2017 Syrah

 

Fine Wine Reserve Meritage and Cabernet/Merlot Blends Award

Gold: Konzelmann Estate 2016 Meritage Reserve

Silver: The Foreign Affair 2016 Temptress

Bronze: Wayne Gretzky Estates 2016 No. 99 Estate Series Cabernet Merlot

Bronze: Palatine Hills Estate 2017 Wanderer’s Red

Vintage Assessments Late Harvest Award

Gold: Big Head Wines 2016 Special Select Late Harvest Riesling

Silver: Konzelmann Estate 2017 Special Select Late Harvest Vidal

Bronze: Inniskillin Niagara Estate 2018 Botrytis Affected Viognier

 

105.7 EZ Rock / Newstalk 610 CKTB Vidal Icewine Award

Gold: Sue-Ann Staff Estate 2017 Howard’s Vidal Icewine

Silver: Château des Charmes 2017 Vidal Icewine

Bronze: Byland Estate 2018 Vidal Icewine

 

LCBO Vinifera White Icewine Award

Gold: The Lakeview Wine Co. 2017 Lakeview Cellars Gewurztraminer Icewine

Silver: Byland Estate 2018 Riesling Icewine

Silver: Peller Estates 2017 Andrew Peller Signature Series Riesling Icewine

Bronze: Tawse 2013 Chardonnay Icewine

 

LCBO Vinifera Red Icewine Award

Gold: The Lakeview Wine Co. 2017 Lakeview Cellars Cabernet Franc Icewine

Silver: The Lakeview Wine Co. 2017 Lakeview Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon Icewine

Bronze: Pillitteri Estates 2017 Cabernet Franc Icewine

Bronze: Palatine Hills Estate 2016 Cabernet Sauvignon Icewine

 

George Brown College Centre for Hospitality and Culinary Arts Appassimento Red Award

Gold: Pillitteri Estates 2015 Riserva Famiglia Cabernet Franc Appassimento

Gold: Burning Kiln 2016 Kiln Hanger

Gold: Angels Gate Estate 2016 BIN 95

Silver: Burning Kiln 2017 Horse & Boat

Bronze: The Foreign Affair 2016 Apologetic Red

 

Cogeco Blended Red Award

Gold: Magnotta 2016 G. Marquis Epic - The Silver Line

Silver: No Silver Awarded

Bronze: Wayne Gretzky Estates 2016 No.99 Estate Series Shiraz Cabernet

Bronze: Inniskillin Niagara Estate 2016 Discovery Series Merlot Petit Verdot

Bronze: Megalomaniac 2016 Big Kahuna

WINNERS of the

2019 Lieutenant Governor’s Award

for Excellence

in Ontario Wines

FOR A COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

2019 LG Winners.JPG
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon